BOOKS AND CATALOGS

ORDERING INFORMATION

The following books and publications are from my private library, many with my library embossed seal or owner's plate. The following material has been collected over a 35 year period. All sales on books are final.  When ordering or inquiring, please reference Item Number and Title.

African

Roberts, Mary Nooter and Allen F. Roberts: A Sense of Wonder: African Art from the Faletti Family Collection. ; 1997. Africa, Art, Phoenix Art Museum, 144 pages, chips and tears to wrappers, interior good condition. Many color and b/w photos of African art. Extensive bibliography. US$35.00 SOLD

#1003 Cole, Herbert: Mbari: Art & Life Among the Owerri Igbo ; Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1982. Cloth, no dj. Very good condition. Mbari--a festival of life, a unique aspect of which represent a microcosm of the real & spirit world. 12 color illustrations, 76 B&W plates, and 31 figures. 261 pgs. Art and artifacts from this fascinating African culture are discussed and illustrated in detail. US$35.00

Museum of Primitive Art, NY, NY: Gods of Fortune, the Cult of the Hand in Nigeria ; Museum exhibition from 6 March to 8 September 1974. Detailing the styles of the southeastern Nigerian people, including the Ibo (with several examples of Ikenga figures), Igala, Bini and others. 15 pages, 8.5" x 5.5", 23 illustrations and descriptive text. US$3.50 SOLD

#1077 Rossen, Susan (ed): African Art at the Art Institute of Chicago ; 1997 Art Institute of Chicago museum publication Volume 23, No. 2, 8.5 x 10.25 vg+ condition (slight paper imperfection at time of printing), 200 pages with color and b/w photos. A great documentation of the tribal art of Africa, covering the western Sudan, Baga and Nalu peoples of Guinea, the Akan, Art and icons of the royal palace of old Benin, the Yoruba and Luluwa maternity figures. US$20.00

Sotheby's : The Kuhn Collection of African Art ; auction catalog, hard bound with dj, November 20, 1991. 141 lots. All photos are in color, with prices realized. VG+ copy, and a must add to any serious African art collector/dealer. US$25.00 SOLD

Christie's : Important Tribal Art and Antiquities from the Collection of William A. Mccarty-Cooper ; Hard bound auction catalog, NY May 19, 1992. 180 pages with 103 lots, all in color. The primary focus on this collection was African material, with some Oceanic, pre-Columbian and antiquities. US$25.00 SOLD

Trowell, Margaret : Classical African Sculpture. ; Praeger Publishing, NY (1954), third edition, 1970. Cloth, VG+ condition, price-clipped dust jacket. 101 pages with bibliography, index and 48 b/w photos. This reference book covers function of the art and geographic and social impact on styles and use. US$25.00  SOLD

Jordan, Manuel (ed) : Chokwe! Art and Initiation Among Chokwe and Related Peoples ; Prestel, 1997. Birmingham Museum exhibition in 1998. This was one of the best museum displays on African material I have seen in years, and this catalog exceeds the presentation. Superb photos, descriptive information by a noted authority of the Chokwe. Soft cover book 9.5" x 11.75 in mint condition. US$45.00 SOLD

American Indian

#1004 Dockstader, Frederick J: Weaving Arts of the North American Indian ; Harper Collins/Icon Editions, Revised ed., Wrappers, Fine large paperback, 223 pages., Illustrated throughout with 176 illustrations, 64 in color. A comprehensive and well illustrated survey of all aspects of the textile artistry and techniques of the native people of North America. A superb reference book. US$40.00

#1005 Lyford, Carrie A.: Ojibwa Crafts ; Office of Indian Affairs, 1943, 1967 printing. very good+, wraps, 216 pp, One in the series of pamphlets published by the Education Division of the Office of Indian Affairs setting forth in popular language what is known about Indian arts and crafts in specific areas., 145 plates of artifacts ranging from quill and bead work to the distinctive designs of the Ojibwa (Chippewa). Native Americans Indians crafts, extensive bibliography. US$35.00

# 1006 Wright, Barton: Hopi Kachinas. The Complete Guide To Collecting Kachina Dolls. ; Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1977, 12th printing. Paperbound, VG+, 139 pages. Full page color illustrations., Illustrated with Photographs, Native Americana Hopi Indians Hopi Kachinas with detailed identification and use. US$15.00

#1007 James, George Wharton: Indian Basketry ; Dover Publications, NY. Unaltered republication of the 4th (1909) edition. Index. Bibliography 355 illustrations, 272 pp. 61/8 x 91/4 paperbound. Pioneering study by noted author has become a valuable source book for American Indian basketry. This book traces the origin, development and fundamental principles of basket design. US$15.00

#1008 Underhill, Ruth: Pueblo Crafts ; Washington D.C.: U.S. Dept. Int., 1944. Good, Wraps. Warps creased and small chips and wear on wrap. Former owner's name on title page., American Indians Numerous b/w photos, and drawings reflecting the diverse nature of the art form of the Pueblo inhabitants, both ancient and historic. US$15.00

#1009 Paul, Francis: Spruce Root Basketry of the Alaska Tlingit. ; Lawrence:: U. S. Dept of the Interior., 1963 reprinting of 1944 publication,. Covers and interior are in very good condition, ex lib mark on title page. Education Division, United States Indian Service. Indian Handcrafts 8. 80 pp., 36 photo, 25 figures, 49 designs. 031643., Polar Arctic Women Inuit Handcrafts Indians Eskimos Alaska Basketry. US$25.00

#1020 James, George Wharton: Indian Basketry ; Pasadena, CA 1902 Second Edition Privately Printed by Author HC, no DJ, 274 pp., Octavo. Cover has light wear along extremities. Front hinge separating from binding. Previous owners' inscription on front free end paper. Otherwise Fine. B&W photos and illustrations. Gilt deco. American Indians Basketry Crafts written by the expert of his time. Many photos of the weavers, their techniques and data, a must have for the serious Indian basket collector. US$100.00

#1022 Wright, Barton: Hopi Kachinas, The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls ; Northland, Flagstaff, AZ, sixth printing 1984. Ex lib embossing on title page. Native American Indian, wood, statues, fetish, southwest, west, tribal art, women artists, Arizona, new Mexico Native American Indian Art and Studies; V. Good condition, rear wraps, minor spotting. 139 pp., index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Names the different Kachinas and tells about them. US$15.00

#1024 Roberts, Frank H. H. Jr.: The Ruins at Kiatuthlanna, Eastern Arizona ; Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1931. Good condition, and cover, spine has old library mark, ex lib label and stamps on title page. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 100, Wraps done in board with red tape. Native American B A E Archaeology. A detailed study of an important eastern Arizona site. US$30.00

#1027 US Department of the Interior: An Introduction to Art, Art & Indian Children of the Dakotas ; Three of three book of a series developed to show art and styles produced by the Dakota people. Wonderful 1982 first printings, 11" x 8.5". All in good+ condition, intended for both Indian and white children as a study guide, informative to adults seeking insight into cultural perspectives. US$30.00

#1030 Manitou Gallery: American Indian Art and Western Art ; Price list with photographs of 1983 Illustrated catalog number 3. Over 300 items listed, from beaded work, quill work, baskets, rugs, pottery to contemporary paintings and bronzes. B/W photos of selected lot numbers help the collector with identification and changes in values of high quality Amerindian artifacts, v. good condition. US$7.50 ON HOLD

#1042 Skinner Auctions : American Indian Art and Ethnographica ; Bolton, MA sale 1022, March 9, 1985. 305 lots of Amerindian material and antiquities. Many photos, with prices realized sheet from this notable New England auction house. US$15.00 ON HOLD

#1045 Emma Lila Fundaburk and Mary Douglas Fundaburk Foreman: Sun Circles and Human Hands, The Southeastern Indians-Art and Industry ; Self Published, Carefully depicts the art, techniques and craftsmanship of Southeastern Indians. Many line drawings. 232 pgs. Great reference book. Orange cloth brds. Lots of photos of artifacts, points, pottery, etc. ceremonial objects and weapons. Minor scuffing top & bot. of dust jacket, ex lib label. US$45.00

#1100 Sotheby Parke Bernet : Eskimo and Northwest Coast, Plains and Woodlands, Pueblo and Navajo Art of the American Indian, and pre-Columbian Art from the Collection of Jay C. Leff ; NY, Auction catalog May 31, 1975, sale #3766. 390 lots of pottery, stone, textiles, wood, bead work, leather and metal work. US$25.00

#1101 Sotheby parke Bernet : Oriental and Ethnographic Works of Art ; NY, Auction catalog March 23, 1976, sale #5401. 283 lots of pottery, stone, textiles and metal work. About 50% American Indian, balance oriental and Oceanic US$20.00

Antiquities

#1043 Metropolitan Museum of Art : Ancient Near Eastern Art ; A guide to the collection from this New York museum. 40 pages, 6" x 9", foxing to interior, 61 plates. US$5.00

#1044 Metropolitan Museum of Art : Egyptian Art ; A guide to the collection from this New York museum. 40 pages, 6" x 9", foxing to interior, 51 plates. US$5.00.

#1046 Abbate, Francesco: Art of Classical Greece and the Etruscans, The ; 1972 Octopus Books HC The penetrative and diffusive power of Greek art, unequaled by any other civilization of ancient times, has continued to exert its influence on world culture after 2,000 years. Illustrated with 95 full color pictures. VG. US$15.00

#1050 Clark, Grahame: The Stone Age Hunters ; New York: McGraw Hill, 1969 Printing, Good hardcover copy with dj in good+ condition, Presents an examination of the whole development of Man with background material to understand early civilization, Photographs; Illustrations, Archaeology Anthropology Cave Art Early Civilizations Early Man Ancient History US$15.00

#1056 Metropolitan Museum of Art: Treasures of Tutankhamun ; NY Metropolitan Museum 1976., Fine in pictorial wraps, 175 pages. Illustrated by numerous color/b&w photos. 1st edition. US$15.00

#1073 Sotheby Parke Bernet. : Fine Antiquities, Friday February 17th, 1978 ; Sale 4082 auction catalog with 95 pages, and over 300 lots of Egyptian, classical, western Asiatic and Islamic antiquities. Good selection of bronzes and Greek pottery. US$20.00

#1074 Sotheby Parke Bernet. : Antiquities and Islamic Art, Saturday, May 13, 1978 ; Sale 4123 auction catalog with 73 pages, and over 280 lots of Egyptian, classical, western Asiatic and Islamic antiquities. Large selection of blown glass vessels. US$20.00

Oceanic

#1011 O'Brien, Frederick: White Shadows in the South Seas ; Garden City Pub Co., c. 1919 by Century. Hardcover. Green cloth., 450 pages. Photo frontispiece. Light soil, staining, and wear, creases to front and back cover, inscription and ex lib name. Lacks dj. This charming introduction of the natives of the South Pacific to the western world is done with a naïveté typical of publications of that era. Offered in an idyllic setting this makes for interesting reading and documentation of early 20th Century Polynesia. US$10.00

#1060 Puxley, W. Lavallin.: Green Islands in Glittering Seas ; Allen & Unwin. London. 1925. First Edition; 316; 30 illusts.; hardcover in (facsimile), no dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing to interior). This book is the result of the author's wanderings among the lesser-known of the Pacific Islands in the 1920's, includes: New Guinea, New Hebrides, Bougainville, New Britain, Fiji. US$50.00

#1012 Napier, William et al.: PACIFIC VOYAGES - The Encyclopedia of Discovery & Exploration ; NY: Doubleday, 1973. 1st American. HC 4to. Very good+ in slightly torn DJ. Profusely illustrated. A nice historical survey. 488 pp with b/w & color illus.. Hard cover with pict. dj. Very good. 26.7 x 19.5. Towards the lands of spice & treasure, charting the vast Pacific lands of the Southern Cross. ISBN: 038504335X. US$30.00

#1016 Danielsson, Bengt: Love in the South Seas ; New York: Reynal & Company, 1956. First U.S. Ed., Good condition dust jacket is scuffed and edges marred. Front cover of dust jacket has a color photo of a bare-breasted maiden., Octavo 240 pp. All types of marriage customs in the South Seas are discussed, from polygamy to the hula girl as a housewife. Danielsson was the anthropologist on the Kon-Tiki voyage., Social Sciences Pacifica Sociology Anthropology US$15.00

#1017 Gill, Rev. William Wyatt: Life in the Southern Isles; or, Scenes and Incidents in the South Pacific and New Guinea. ; The Religious Tract Society, pub. 1876, 270pp. Map, 55 b/w. illus. fully illustrated with fine etchings; hardcover with embossed illustration, worn condition. Decorated boards. Spine damaged, binding rubbed, pages loose. Presentation copy to Emily Sims, dated March 1878, Scarborough Tabernacle. A detailed story of missionary people living among the wild natives of the Pacific. An early and important writing. US$75.00

#1018 Robson, E.R.: The Pacific Island Handbook : 1944 ; The Macmillan Company: New York, 1945. First printing, Good, 8vo pg. xii, 371. North American Edition. Foreword, index, maps; spine ends sl. worn, corners slightly bumped, no dj, old label on spine. The last edition appeared at the end of 1942. For the purpose of this American edition, the Australian compilation has been mostly rewritten, and opportunity has been taken to revise a large proportion of the geographical and historical data. The Islands of the Pacific have been placed in five sections--Polynesian, Micronesian, Melanesian, Indonesian, and Non-Tropical--so as to accord with geographical, political, and ethnographical considerations.", Pacific. Many detailed maps of Islands. Will aid the collector of Oceanic material in location of obscure locations. An important reference book. US$35.00

#1019 Boyce, William D.: Australia and New Zealand. Illustrated ; Rand McNally & Company, Chicago. 1922, VG/No DJ. First Edition. Green cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Small amount of wear on corners and top and bottom of Spine. Front hinge weak. Signed in tip pen on plate by author, and dedicated to Mr. Sevellon Brown. 381 pages plus ads. An interesting journey to Australia and New Zealand as can only be described by an author from the early 1900s. US$25.00

#1023 Poignant, Roslyn.: Oceanic Mythology ; The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia. Demy 4to, First Edition; pp. 142; double-page map, 24 full-page colored plates, numerous b/w. illustrations, reading list, index; a good copy missing dust wrapper, ex lib label. Paul Hamlyn, (1967)., Australia Australian Australiana Australasia Australasian Aborigines Aboriginal Indigenous Aborigine Anthropology Ethnology Ethnography Anthropological Ethnological Ethnographical Mythology Myths Legends of Melanesia, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, and Pacific Polynesia. Excellent reference showing culturally significant artifacts and the context of their use, as must have for the Oceanic collector. US$25.00

#1025 Read, Kenneth. : High Valley ; 266 pages with index. Photos & maps. Paper wraps 8" x 5.25". NY: Scribner's, 1965. Good condition in good with tear to rear cover. An account of 2 years of field work among the Gahuku tribes of the Australian Trust Territory of New Guinea US$10.00

#1026 OLIVER, Douglas L.: A Solomon Island Society. ; Kinship and Leadership Among the Siuai of Bougainville. Beacon Press. Boston. 1967 [first published 1955]. xxii, 533, notes, index; 54 illusts., 30 figures; hardcover; 8 x 5.25" format; very good condition. This study is a model of first-class ethnographic analysis, the main topic is the indigenous institution of leadership within the context of the total Siuai culture, also discusses religious, political and economic interests, with a comprehensive account of their kinship system and terminology. Scarce. US$20.00

#1048 Gould, R.A.: Yiwara: Foragers of the Australian Desert ; Scribner, 1969. New York:.8vo.Or.cl. (XVI,240pp.). With 28 full-page plates by R.A. Gould, 22 text-illusts. and illust. endpapers by N. Amorosi. NOTE: Includes an extensive glossary & bibliography., Aborigines Aborigines Anthropology Australiana Central Australiana Ethnology Western Australiana US$20.00

#1049 Pospisil, Leopold: The Kapauku Papuans of West New Guinea ; Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. (1963). 8vo. Or. illust. wrappers. x,102pp. B/w plates & map. (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series). Study of a people in Irian Jaya. US$15.00

#1053 Kubler, George, S. Kooijman and Hallam L. Movius, Jr.: Three Regions of Primitive Art ; New York: The Museum of Primitive Art, 1961. Boards, Very good in dust jacket, Illustrated with 42 plates. Three lectures by Kubler, Kooijman and Movius, Art primitive art archaeology New Guinea sculpture Meso-American reconstruction art historian art history US$20.00

#1055 Köln. Kunsthalle : Schwarze Inseln der Südsee, Melanesien. Eine Ausstellung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums für Völkerkunde der Stadt Köln. Nov. 1971-Jan. 1972. Text und Katalogverzeichnis: Waldemar Stöhr. 223, (1)pp. 12 full-page color plates & 454 text illus. 4to. Boards. Köln 1971 Art, ethnographic. Rare copy of exceptional ethnographic content, all in German US$100.00

#1058 Rowcroft, Charles: The Australian Crusoe's; or, the Adventure of an English Settler and his Family" Norwood Ser ; Boston: Lee and Shepard, no date. VG+, No, 12mo, From the Sixth London Edition, with Illustrations, The binding is tight; decorated green cloth is slightly soiled (frayed at spine) from age & use. The corners are slightly bumped, foxing to front eps and interior, HB. Gift to "Howard Wayland, from his mother, Dec 25th (18)53", later "from Mrs A.E. (Wayland) Hudson March 21, 1926 to Herman C. Pitts Jr." US$100.00

#1062 Sargent, Wyn: People of the Valley ; New York Random House 1974 stated 1st, Tight copy slight tear and bending to d/j. Life among the Dani people of the Baliem Valley, Indonesian New Guinea, cannibals, and the Indonesian government's repression of these primitive people, b&w photos of the people, their way of life. Water damage to dj, water spot on board., General New Guinea head hunters cannibalism cannibals Baliem Valley Dani US$20.00

#1064  Stanley, Henry M.: Wonders of the Tropics, or Explorations and Adventures of Henry M. Stanley . by H.M. Stanley & Livingstone, Baker, Cameron, ; printed C.B. Rouss, NYC., ca 1890s Good condition., 200 illustr., the writings of the immortal man who spoke the words, "Doctor Livingston, I presume?" Mr. Stanley proclaims himself to be the "World's Greatest Explorer". Interesting illustrations, one page separating from binding. Print quality not the best. Rare copy. US$100.00

#1065 Collinson, Clifford W.: Life and Laughter 'Midst the Cannibals. ; E.P. Dutton and Co., NYC [c. 1926]. Third Edition; ix, 288; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover; foxing to the interior, scuffing to edges of cover, o/wise good condition. Anecdotal narrative, the author's experiences in the Solomons where he stayed for some time at Ontong Java, Gizo, Tobasuntai and Faisi, later living on Simbo and trading among the adjacent islands includes a chapter on Nauru. US$35.00

#1066 Greenwood, James: The Adventures of Reuben Davidger; Seventeen Years and Four Months Captive Among the Dyaks of Borneo ; NY: Harper & Brothers, 1866. Good+. Secure in binding. 344 pp., Wear to top and bottom spine and corners weak. Steel engravings from designs of Hullula, Melville and Law., Some engravings surrounded by text., Many Engravings, US$95.00

#1067 Mead, Margaret.: From the South Seas, Studies of Adolescence and Sex in Primitive Societies". William Morrow. New York. 1948 [first published 1939]. Sixth printing; xxxv, 304, index; 384, index; xiv, 335, index; hardcover cloth; dj torn and section missing o/wise very good condition. Includes: Coming of Age in Samoa. Growing up in New Guinea. Sex and Temperament. This is a landmark text by Dr. Mead. US$35.00

#1068 MORESBY, Captain John.: DISCOVERIES & SURVEYS IN NEW GUINEA AND THE D'ENTRECASTEAUX ISLANDS. ; A Cruise in Polynesia and Visits to the Pearl-Shelling Stations in Torres Straits of H.M.S. BASILISK. John Murray. London. 1876. First Edition; xviii, 327; frontis, 3 text maps, fold-out map, 3 engravings, with additional fold-out map and six pages of text on New Guinea tipped in after title page.; hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt illustration raising of the Union Jack on the front cover. Spine worn and frayed, corners bumped, small stain on front cover, several pages loose. The expeditions of H.M.S. Basilisk placed on the chart more than 140 islands and many excellent harbors, includes: Torres Straits, Black Birding, a Corroboree, Norfolk Island, Rotumah, Santa Cruz, Ambrym, Pentecost, Discovery of Port Moresby and Fairfax Harbor, Yule Island, D'Entrecasteaux Group, discovery China Straits, taking conditional possession of newly discovered islands, discovery Milne Bay, Killerton Group, find the true East Cape of New Guinea, Goodenough Bay, Cape Vogel, Collingwood Bay, written in an easy to read narrative style. Very Scarce collector's item, being offered substantially under market price! US$500.00

#1069 Mytinger, Caroline: Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea ; Pub: Macmillan; NY; 1942; BINDING: Hardcover; SIZE: 8vo; PAGES: 416; Book condition: Very Good; dj brown edge fade, a bit brittle and chipped and torn in places, interior good++. Overall condition good+ KEYWORDS: TRAVEL, BIOGRAPHY, WOMEN STUDIES, SOLOMON ISLANDS, HEADHUNTERS, US$15.00

#1070 Cotlow, Lewis: In Search Of The Primitive ; Little, Brown & Co. c1966, Book has dust jacket, with wear on edges of jacket. Book in good condition, has colored and black and white photos. An independent explorer's life with the last of the exotic peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the upper Amazon.454 pages with index., US$15.00

#1084 United States Army [FOX, Matt J. F.S.S.].: Displaying New Guinea to the Philippines A Pictorial Record of Native Life and Many Scenes Encountered ; Sydney. 1945. The Australia Story Trust. 1st Ed. 256 PP profusely illustrated with over 700 b/w photos. Orig. gilt-engraved green cloth cover. Paper browning on prelims, o/wise an VG+ copy. 10" x 13". Magnificent panorama of New Guinea, Fiji, New Caledonia and New Hebrides, Western Micronesia, Dutch New Guinea, Guam, Iwo Jima, Okinawa and the Philippines. Some brief explanatory text & captions by Prof. A.P. Elkin & F.D. McCarthy. Record of army days spent in the South West Pacific. US$75.00

#1113 Ambesi, Alberto Cesare: Oceanic Art. ; London:: Hamlyn., 1970,. Good condition to book and to dust jacket , Approx 7.75" x 5.5". 159 pp. 71 color illustrations. Translated by Rachel Montgomery from the Italian original. Art forms in Melanesia and New Guinea; the Polynesian scene from Micronesia to Maori Art; aspects of Australian art. US$20.00

#1114 Malinowski, Bronislaw; Sir James George Frazer (preface): Argonauts of the Western Pacific ; an Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes ; E.P. Dutton & Co. 1962, paperback, 527pp, illus, 5 maps, 65 remarkable plates from photos. "A classic account of the interrelationship between magic and the ceremonial exchange of valuables in the South Seas by one of the founders of modern anthropology. Mallinowski's methodological introduction established the standard for future anthropological fieldwork." US$12.00

#1103 New York. The Museum of Primitive Art.: Sculpture from the South Seas in the Collection of The Museum of Primitive Art. ; Text by Douglas Newton. (32)pp. 24 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. New York 1962 Art, ethnographic. B22826-1, ex lib label US$15.00

#1104 Alexander, James M.: The Islands of the Pacific, from the old to the new. ; 1895/1908 South Pacific". American Tract Society.369p. Second edition. V. Good cloth, gold embossed spine and front cover, minor wrinkle to rear cover. An interesting publication covering Polynesia, Micronesia, and Melanesia. Several maps and photos, some clearly staged, but a worthwhile addition to the Oceanic collector's knowledge of these cultures. US$35.00

#1105 Moncton C.A.W.: Last Days in New Guinea. ; London. The Bodley Head. 1922. 287 pp. Profusely illustrated with some remarkable black & white photographs, and a large folding map. Resident Magistrate Moncton takes us around Port Moresby, and much further a field, in a fine collection of essays, many anecdotal. Very insightful into the Papua of the early century, also perceptive into the colonial rulers that overlooked this vast, remote & often inhospitable land. Very good in orange boards, some very light soiling, rear board has some puckering of the cloth near the hinge, else a nice copy of an increasingly scarce work. US$150.00

#1106 Buehler, Alfred, 1900-: Kunst der Sudsee/ Art of Oceania ; Buhler, Alfred, 1900-. Kunst der Sudsee: Beschreibender Katalog von Alfred Buhler. Art of Oceania: A Descriptive Catalogue by Alfred Buhler. Zurich: Atlantis, (c. 1969). Illustrated. index, 297p. Square 8vo. Title and text in German and English. From the collection of the Museum Rietberg, Zurich. Collection seems strongest on New Guinea and the islands of the Bismarck Archipelago. US$75.00

#1107 Lowman, C.: Displays of Power - Art and War among the Marings of New Guinea; Museum Primitive Art NY 1973, 47pp 39 b/w ills 4to. Fine copy of quite scarce item of tribal New Guinea. Emphasis on design analysis of maring shields by Alexander Alland, Jr. US$40.00

#1108 Archey, Gilbert.: South Sea Folk, Handbook of Maori and Oceanic Ethnology. ; Auckland. 1949. Auck. War Memorial Museum. 2nd Ed. 71 PP with 184 b/w illust. & 1 chart plus 12 b/w full-page plates. Pict. soft cover. Minor tear to spine, otherwise good condition. A study of the Maori and Moriori as well as the islanders from Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia. US$50.00

Newton, D.: Massim ; Museum Primitive Art NY 1975, 48pp 69 b/w ills, 4to card sc Mint. A detailed review of the art forms and styles of this small island off the coast of Papua New Guinea. US$30.00  SOLD

#1110 Moore, David R.: Melanesian Art in the Australian Museum. ; Photographs: Charles V. Turner. The Trustees of the Australian Museum. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 61; maps, fully illustrated with photos mainly b/w; card cover; very good condition. Good quality photographs of artifacts, few of which are illustrated elsewhere, each with caption and provenance, short essays with maps of the various style areas. Out-of-Print. Scarce. US$35.00

 #1111 Newton, Douglas.: Malu, Openwork Boards of the Tshuosh Tribe. The Museum of Primitive Art, 1963. ; New York. 4to. Or. illust. wrappers. 8pp. Illusts. The Sepik area of Papua New Guinea. US$25.00

#1112 Museum of Primitive Art].: Three Regions of Melanesian Art. New Guinea and the New Hebrides. ; New York: 1960. 24 pp, 22 b/w, 2 maps. Oceania (3759) Soft cover - VG. Good study of the Kamanggabi one legged figures, eastern Abelam designs and slit drum rituals in Malekula. Important reference US$20.00

Orientalia

#1010 Christie's, South Kensington: Oriental Ceramics and Works of Art ; Auction #COR-7733, Thursday 25 September 1997. Auction catalog in v. good condition, consisting of 62 pages with 553 lots. Objects include primarily Chinese pottery ranging from Neolithic to 20th Century. Wonderful color photos. US$15.00

#1028 Moerdowo, R. : Reflections on Indonesian Arts and Culture ; Second Edition, 1963. Ex lib. name plate, cloth 8.5" x 11.75, V. Good condition, small water stain, no dj, 325 pages with some color, predominantly b/w photos of 90 illustrations. This text deals with the modern Indonesian culture, including the Wayang puppet play, Bali and Islam. A rare find for the person studying this culture from the perspective of a member of the Indonesian people. US$50.00

#1038 Bezemer, T.J. : Indonesische Kunstnijverheid ; 1947 (est.) Dutch printing of Indonesian Art. Ex lib plate and names on inside cover, slight foxing to interior 9" x 11.25". 170 pages with 245 figures detailing people, their native dress and artifacts. Crammed packed with Indonesian and New Guinea (Irian Jaya) culturally significant material. Very rare copy. US$100.00

#1072 D’Argence, Yene-Yuon Levebvre, Ed.: Treasure From The Shanghai Museum - 6000 Years of Chinese Art ; Catalog of an exhibit. 188 pp, illustr. Soft cover, Smithsonian, Washington, D.C., 1983. In very good cond, with slight scuffing of spine and front cover. Art, Ancient, China, Shanghai, Museums. If you collect Chinese antiquities and art, this is a must have reference. US$40.00

#1078 Christie's : Chinese and Japanese Ceramics and Works of Art ; Amsterdam, Auction Catalog for May 15 + 16, 1990.222 pages of over 700 lots. Color and b/w photos. VG condition, with addendum price list. US$15.00

Tribal Art

#1013 Bossert, Helmuth Th. : Folk Art of Asia, Africa, Australia, and the Americas ; First edition, 1990. 104 pages, cloth, Ex lib marks and stamps, frontis page removed, otherwise in good condition. Over 1000 color illustrations, this classic volume catalogues and illustrates decorative objects from literally hundreds of cultures. Variety of visual design revealed in this book is due to the vastly different materials and coloring agents available to the artisans and in part from the methods that determine a culture's folk art. The range of art includes clothing, utensils, weapons, masks, textiles, tools, and building materials. An impressive compilation. US$45.00

The Museum of Primitive Art, NY, NY : The Raymond Wielgus Collection ; 1960 exhibit from a prolific collector of tribal and ancient material spanning most cultures. 32 pages 8.5" x 11" with 31 illustrations from the exhibited collection of African, Oceanic and American Indian artifacts. US$7.50 SOLD

The Museum of Primitive Art, NY, NY : The Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection ; 1963 exhibition of tribal material from Africa, Oceanic and pre-Columbian artifacts 40 pages with 36 illustrations. US$7.50 SOLD

#1040 Metropolitan Museum Art, NY, NY : Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas from the Museum of Primitive Art ; Exhibition catalog from the May to August 1969 showing over 650 items on display. Many pictures, some in color with maps detailing some of the best tribal material in the world. US$25.00

#1041 Leuzinger, Elsy : Guide Reitberg Museum, Zurich ; 1962 printing of a guide to the Reitberg Museum 5.25" x 8.75". Printed in English with 94 plates, index, maps and great descriptive information about this European museum. US$10.00

#1061 Manhattan House, editor: The Secret Museum of Mankind ; NY: Manhattan House, c. unknown. Some foxing to this book no dust jacket, strong binding. Very odd book with little background, history on this volume. Book consists of five sections divided into America, Africa, Asia, Europe and Oceania. Is entirely made up of 400-500 pages of b/w photographs of various exotic cultures with captions. A fascinating book of modern anthropology from the first half of this century. SOLD

Miscellaneous Topics

#1014 Polley, Robert L. (General Editor): America's Folk Art, Treasures of American Folk Art and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections ; New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. HB, with dj; VG, Oversize 192 pgs, Ex lib marks and stamps, frontis page removed, otherwise in good condition. Introduction by James A. H. Conrad, Photos A thorough review of the folk art styles of America. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photos. Detailed discussion regarding the construction and use of US$35.00

#1015 Bossert : Folk Art of Europe ; Rizzoli, 1990. HB cloth, printing, with dj, ex lib stamps and marks, front ice page removed. 112 pages, over 1300 illustrations, most in color, fabrics, rugs, embroidery and ceramics, wood, metal and other materials, purpose of book is to furnish documentation for the heritage of the indigenous European peoples, and for artists to recapture the spirit of spontaneous creation. US$35.00

#1075 Wentinck, Charles: The Human Figure In Art From Prehistoric Times To The Present Day ; (1970)-Pa. Wynnewood, HB. VG+/. 4to. 160pp. Illustrated in color, with slight tear to dj. How the human form has been portrayed throughout man's artistic and cultural development. Examples include selections from most pronounced cultures both extinct and modern. An impressive compilation and document. US$25.00

 

Press here to return to Main Page

Email for questions